Spreading kindness around the community for Kindness Week
During the week of October 18 - 22, Richmond Senior High School, Richmond County Ninth Grade Academy, Ellerbe Middle School, Cordova Middle School and Rockingham Middle School participated in Kindness Week - a week created by students in Senate at Richmond Senior High School last year during the COVID-19 pandemic.
“This was a way to bring the school together after a rough start and remind students that this is a place to grow,” said Senior Anna Blair.
"The week was a light in a dark hour," said senior Jude Howard.
For this year’s Kindness Week, the Senate wanted to incorporate more writing and create something more personal. And with this being Richmond Senior's 50th year, students wanted to go bigger. For each day during the week, students were challenged to write letters to military, school staff, healthcare workers and “get well” cards to someone with COVID-19.
And the amount of letters they received each day was more than what they imagined.
"We didn't expect the response to be as great as it was and we didn't want it to feel forced," said Senate Advisor Arthur Gilliam. "We received about 300 letters a day, every day!"
Over the course of a week, senate students delivered their cards to the various groups.
“The staff was very touched by the letters,” said John Jackson, president of the Southern Region and administrator of Moore Regional Hospital-Richmond. “It made their day.”
Senior Anna Blair made the suggestion that they should write letters to healthcare workers and said it felt good to hear how well the letters were received.
On the last day Kindness Week, students wore their Kindness shirts. The money raised from the shirts went to Krystal Dawn Retreat. Students also completed bingo cards and received "Be Kind" buttons upon completion.
Overall, Gilliam found the week to be super successful and was glad that the Ninth Grade Academy and middle schools participated. Next year, he'd also like to incorporate the elementary schools, continue to do something for teachers and staff, and continue to give back to the community.
“Our school nurses were bombarded with letters, even our SROs,” exclaimed Gilliam. “I loved it, it was super positive!”
West Rockingham Elementary recently named its Honor Roll for the 1st nine weeks
CUTLINE: from left to right: Sawyer Knight, Yatzhiry Acosta Gonzalez, Emily Jones, Elizabeth Benfield, and Hallie Allen
Not pictured: Roxana Mendez, Jordann Monteith and Christian Simmons
A Honor Roll
Fifth Grade: Hallie Allen
Fourth Grade: Christian Simmons and Sawyer Knight
Third Grade: Elisabeth Benfield, Emily Jones, Roxana Mendez, Jordann Monteith, Yatzhiry Acosta Gonzalez
AB Honor Roll
Third: Jayce Cook, Preston Goodwin, Sebastian Aguilar, Meliah Butler, Jose Geronimo Morales, Mason Grant, Patricio Padron, King Hamilton, Alinah Lampley, and Cornelius Prevatte
Fourth: Brad “Hutton” Allen, Teodora Dominguez, Lyric Owen, Jakayla Sturdivant, Jaden Woodard, Micah Covington, Bryson Hill, Michael Vanegas Aguirre,
Fifth: Sophie Allen, Sophie Groat, Messiah Mason, Hector Velazco Gonzalez, Cameron Everett, Chloe Bowman, Chloe Gardner, Gregory Jones, Kinley Kendrick, and Yareli Velasco Gonzalez
Richmond Early College High School Senior named a School Winner in the Heisman High School Scholarship Competition
Dexter Mabe, a senior at Richmond Early College High School, was named a School Winner for the Heisman High School Scholarship presented by Acceptance Insurance.
From an applicant pool of thousands of high school scholar-athletes graduating with the class of 2022, more than 5,700 have been named School Winners in the Heisman High School Scholarship competition awarded by The Heisman Trophy Trust and Acceptance Insurance.
Scholarship amounts have increased in 2021. School Winners will continue on for the chance to become State Winners, National Finalists or National Winners. State Winners receive a $1,000 college scholarship, National Finalists receive a $2,000 college scholarship and the male and female National Winners will each receive a $10,000 college scholarship.
A complete list of School Winners can be found at https://www.heismanscholarship.com/results/.
Richmond County Ninth Grade Academy recently named its honor roll for the first nine weeks.
A Honor Roll
Genesis Alicea, Chad Allen, Gavin Applewhite, Kynice Bailey, Inesha Bell, McKensey Bennett, Caleb Blake, Caleb Bright, Walter Bronner, Riley Brown, Edgar Caldelas Gonzalez, Emma Carville, Kiya Cherry, Grace Crenshaw, Keidreion Crump, Zaelyn Crumpton, Joseph Davis, William Dawkins, Caroline DeAguilar, Sabrina DeAguilar, ORena Drake, Gabrielle Eaves, Ava Edmondson, Andrew Estridge, Ahjujuan Ewing, Kayla Ford, Mitchell Forrester, Cynthia Garcia, Kimberly Gibson, Aramiz Gil, Daquan Green, Mia Green, Madison Grimes, Lallyauna Hailey, Bryce Hamilton, Taeyona Harrington, Jack Hawkins, Sharonda Henderson, Christi Hinson, Kylie Hood, Jvon Hudson, Star Jenkins, Talon Ryder Johnson, Catherine Kinsey, Brandon Kiser, Ona Knorr, Matthew Leggett, Benny Leviner, Maddox Leviner, James Lewis, Jamyia Lindsey, Leela Lockey, Hailey Locklear, Noleigh Locklear, Andrew Maultsby, Kenneth McCormick, George McLaughlin, J'Niya McLaughlin, Gracie McRae, Jacey McRae, Sarah Meacham, Cash Monroe, Mattie Jo Moss, Kiera Murray, Jordan Odom, Jaden Oliver, Addison ONeal, Jonathan Padron, Andrew Parker, Joseph Parsons, Aiden Perez, Jeb Perry, Payton Powell, Anna Elizabeth Preslar, Kenyon Rainwater, Michael Randall, Bailey Rheault, Jeremiah Ritter, Jason Robinson, Alexandra Russell, Kaylin Sanders, Yuri Santiago Nunez, Gracie Scott, Kelligh Silva, Karley Simmons, Cori Smith, Hanna Smith, Heath Smith, Summerlin, Landon Andrew Summerlin, Landon Taylor, Symone Terry, Ava Thompson, Elijah David Thompson, Mariana Vasquez Escobar, Dillon Veach, Jason Walker, Alivia Webb, Richard Wells, William West, Diverse Whisnant, Dylan Gage Williams, Hunter Williams, Kylie Williams, Bryant Willis, Nevaeh Young, Brandon Zapata Medina and Anayely ZapataMorales
A/B Honor Roll
Josie Alexander, MaKayla Allison, Starlise Barnes, Luke Barrick, Maci Blount, Amier Bostic, Saquanna Bostic, Jordan Bostick, Kelis Tianna Brewington, Jayla Brower, Nicholas Brown, MaKhia Burch, Rory Calhoun, Nayely Carrillo, Kayla Chabot, Edward Contreras Dominguez, Christopher Covington, James Covington, Caydence Crump, Shaniyah David, Trace Davis, Keyonta Davis, Jabari Douglas, Anayjah Dumas, In'Teryon Edwards, Harendez Ellerbe, Britnee Garcia, Amariah Gibson, Jonathan Glaze, Ashly GonzalezAguilar, Roberto GonzalezVides, Trenton Graves, Camila Grijalva, Kimani Hailey, Amaya Harrington, Morgan Hines, Lucas Hollinger, Tayanna Holloman, Johnny Holmes, Christopher Ingram, Davion Ingram, Jordan Jacobs, Kyle Jenks, Yesenia JimenezRodriquez, Michael Jurczyk, A'Zareah Kelly, Raymond Knotts, Angie Leppien, Maddox Leviner, Karma Lindsey, Fallon Little, Cassie Locklear, Alan Luna Esquivel, Garret Mabe, Trent Mabe, Daryan Madrigal Mendez, Nehe Miah Marshall, Zakeius Martin, Jadyn Martinez, Phillip McColl, Cooper McDonald, Deloris McDonald, Talaya Laneese McDonald, Tenaziah McNeil, Dario Mendoza Gonzalez, Navada Mercado, Kmauri Morgan, Mason Murray, LeeAnn Oney, Aziya Palmer, JC Par, Rachel Pattan, Eden Patterson, La'Kayla Patterson, Precious Patterson, Tobias Patterson, David Pavia, Jackson Payne, Madelynn Pearson, Nora Perez Zapata, Conner Phifer, Tymere Pratt, John Puckett, Josiah Rogers, Blanca Rosales, Abigail SantosOjeda, Vivian Saraoz Morales, Gracie Self, Dylan Skipper, Alexander Sledge, Jada Smith, Travion Smith, Julia Standridge, Gage Stewart, Kevin Stewart, Michael Strickland, Lilly Stubbs, Thomas TerryIV, Sariah Neshelle Thomas, Amir Vaughan, Maleak Wall, Austin Ray Wallace, Timothy Dalton Williams, Jakob Chandler Wood and Filiberto ZapataGarcia
Mineral Springs recently named its Honor Roll for the first nine weeks.
Bottom Row (left to right): Aubrey Morman, Oliver Lambeth, Robert Rush, Shane Taylor, and Kylon Oxendine
Middle Row (left to right): Briley Webb, Levi Liles, Faith Seibles, Evelyn Morales Jaimes, Noah Quick, and Rylee DeCubellis
Top Row (left to right): Raylan Horne, Addison Legrand, Brian Julian Dominguez, Jazmin Martinez, Parris Hall, Ella Cooper, and Sadie Grooms
A Honor Roll
Third Grade: Raylan Horne and Kylon Oxendine
Fourth Grade: Aubrey Morman and Robert Rush
Fifth Grade: Ella Cooper, Rylee DeCubellis, Sadie Grooms, Parris Hall, Brian Julian Dominguez, Oliver Lambeth, Addison Legrand, Levi Liles, Jazmin Martinez, Evelyn Morales Jaimes, Noah Quick, Faith Seibles, Shane Taylor and Briley Webb
A/B Honor Roll
Third Grade: Riley Cagle, Adahy Chaparro Vazquez, Gerardo Curiel Palomera, Nathaniel Gomez, Emily Gopar, Jonathan Lopez Martinez, Lilly Martin, Noah Reynolds and Zoey Wright
Fourth Grade: Jacob Benton, Chassidy Brown, Sydney Carter, Liliana Gomez, Sarahi Lopez and Grey Young
Fifth Grade: Aiden Adams, Aubree Brown, Nayeli Chavez, Cheyanne Cook, Gracelyn Davis, Alan Gonzalez Santiago, Khloe Haggerty, Adrian Isaac, Jude Lantz, Yicel Lopez Cruz, Autumn Maree, Lilah Maynor, Clara Murphy, Sanperrio Reddick, Yared Ruiz Nabor, Ryder Spooner, Thomas Stovall, Dulce Vences, Nathaniel Webb and Cole Young
Ashley Chapel Educational Center named its honor roll for the first nine weeks.
A Honor Roll
Eighth Grade: Chloe Williams
Ninth Grade: NeAnte Galbreath and Daymein McLaughlin
Twelfth Grade: Asya Manning and Shamiah Thomas
A/B Honor Roll
Ninth Grade: Kyra Robinson and Hailey Cox
Cordova Middle School has recently named its honor roll for the first nine weeks.
Front Row: Kairi Bower, River Melton, Alexis Quick and Irving Esparza Vasquez
Back Row: Ella Popowich, Jamesyn Quick, Madison Melton, Jordan Yang and Michael Gibson
Not pictured: Jasir Sadler and Maddox LaFave
A Honor Roll
Sixth Grade: Irving Esparza, Maddox LaFave, Jasir Sadler
Seventh Grade: Michael Gibson, River Melton
Eighth Grade: Kairi Bower, Madison Melton, Ella Popowich, Alexis Quick, Jamesyn Quick, Jordan Yang
A/B Honor Roll
Sixth Grade: Anna Allen, Shamakh Alshaif, Ashley Armenta Rubio, Nevaeh Covington, Madason Coward, Edwin Esparza Vasquez, Bryson Gazoo, Yazmin Gomez, Arlee Goodman, Madison Hancock, Sofia Huerta, Gracie Johnson, Martin Lopez, Allison Martinez Gonzalez, Bella Mikeska, Isabela Cortez, Darien Roman, Aidan Self, Ikema Smith, Claire Tucker, Bentley Warwick, Malyiah Watkins and Mason Watts
Seventh Grade: Mariah Allison, Sayani Vazquez, Michael Blakely, Cateria Byrd, Savannah Chance, Milee Cox, Shada Guinn, Mason Harris, Mya Hunt, Daziah Ingram, Julian Ingram, Makinzie Jacobson, Melissa Madrigal Mendez, Bridget Martinez Gonzalez, Mylie McCormick, Masey McLaughlin, Joseph Messer, Devan Milligan, Samya Patterson, Isai Rodriguez, Jennifer Silva, Madison Smith, Jorden Torres, Hailey Wiggins and Kinza Wilson
Eighth Grade: RahAsia Adams, Caylee Allison, Samirah Alshaif, Robert Ammons, Joseph Champaign, Alexis Chavis, Erica Dominguez, Brooke Grant, Jordan Hamilton, Zoie Hill, Nathan Langley, Jayden Little, Demonte Martin, Laville Martin, Braxton Martinez, Josie Melton, Sean Messer, Humberto Morales Dominguez, Latayvia Murphy, Alissa Nuttall, Andrew Ordonez, Angel Pavia, Amia Pegram, Yaeyanna Robinson, Michelle Rodriguez, Mareliz Sanchez, Denise Solorio Gonzalez, Megan Taylor, Trinity Tobin and Tatum Watson
Please join us in congratulating our School Resource Officer Mike Rush for his recent promotion to Major! Rush began working for Richmond County Schools in 2014.
"I will continue to do my job to the best of my abilities, keeping the students and staff of Richmond County Schools safe."
Ellerbe Middle School recently named its Honor Roll for the first nine weeks.
Sixth Grade A Honor Roll
Seventh Grade A Honor Roll
Eighth Grade A Honor Roll
A Honor Roll
Sixth Grade: Jack Barberousse, Ashanti Covington, Tashaun Dowdy, Jazlyn Garcia, Evelyn Lopez, TeMaya Lockhart, Ariana Marcelino, Ella McIntyre, Aralyn Mimes, Caroline Robbins, ZyRihanna Robinson, Trystin Rogers, Grayson Roscoe, Cathy Thao, Brooklyn Tyler, Siris Vaughn
Seventh Grade: Raelynn Carter, Madyson Cloninger, Lillian Hill, Cole Lambeth, Eric Legrand, Emma Monroe, Kenley Grace Smith and Zikhiya Thompson
Eighth Grade: Yulissa Avalos, Lexi Brewington, Colton Brown, Elin Fonseca, Lukas Gilliam, Mackenzie Hill, Brooklyn Hudson, Carson Hunsucker, Alexander Leon, Sadora McCauley, Lucero Morales, Parker Rhyne, Alyssa Sellers, Austin Taylor, Isabella Thomas and Hayllie Valk
A/B Honor Roll
Sixth Grade: Josiah Baldwin, Kennedy Baldwin, Carson Boyle, Francisco Canales, Kaylee Connor, Jaqueline Gopar, Abigail Hudson, Kaylee Lampley, Carley McCromick, Payton Norris, Alexander Zapata, Efrain Soto, Sierra Sudler, Emery Thompson and Alyssa Webb
Seventh Grade: Madeline Carriker, Giovani Chavez, Ameera Cross, DyMond Flectcher, Alisson Santiago, Mariana Aguilar, Tanaja Harrison, Hunter Hogan, Hayden Holmes, Natalie Hudson, Zoe Issac, Stephanie Dominguez, Macie King, Tonya Cruz, Mayte Angel, Noah McFayden, Briar Murphy, Robin Rainwater, Dafne Reyes, Abby Robinson, Bradley Shaw, Annalise Ward, Robert Wilson and Adrian Sanchez
Eighth grade: Essence Barringer, Edin Carrilo, Briery Vazquez, Brookelynn Chappell, Addison Connor, Brandon Cummings, Thomas Dunn, Derek Evans, Ethan Hogan, Yamileth Benitez, Rianna Jones, William Maness, James Pack, Addison Raines, Jake Richardson, Zoey Robson, London Saunders, Zykira Steele, Blake Terry, Marshall Walker, Michael Wiek, Conner Williams and Jocelyn Juarez
Ashley Chapel Educational Center recently named its honor roll for the first nine weeks.
A Honor Roll
Eighth Grade: Chloe Williams
Ninth Grade: NeAnte Galbreath and Daymein McLaughlin
Twelfth Grade: Asya Manning and Shamiah Thomas
A/B Honor Roll
Ninth Grade: Kyra Robinson and Hailey Cox
4/27/24 9:38 AM